BIRDS of THE WORLD - An Online Bird Book
SEARCH 

WARBLER-like Familes

FOUND mainly in

Australasia
Asia, Europe
Madagascar
Africa, Asia

Africa, Asia, Australasia
Africa, Asia, Australasia
Africa
Asia

New World
Asia, Europe
Africa, Asia, Europe, NA
Africa, Asia, Europe
COMMON NAME

Australian Warblers
Reed Warblers
Malagasy warblers
Bush Warblers

Apalis, Cisticola, Tailorbird
Grass Warblers and allies
African Warblers
Parrotbills

New World Warblers
Leaf-Warblers
Kinglets
Typical Warblers


KINGLETs

Order Passeriformes    Family Regulidae - 1 Genus

The Kinglets (little kings) are so named because of their bold crowns.


Genus Regulus

Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla  Found: Europe, Asia, Africa
Image by: 1) John and Fish - Taiwan  2) Opaluna  3)  Ron Knight - United Kingdom  4) Jose Arino - Spain


Flamecrest  Regulus goodfellowi  Found: Taiwan
The Flamecrest has black crown with orange (male) or yellow (female) median crown stripe; black stripe above broad white supercilium;gray cheeks;l black eye patch; mustache; off-white throat; yellow belly, flanks.
Image by: 1) G E Lodge   2) Ross Tsai


Goldcrest Regulus regulus   Found: Europe, Asia , Africa
The Goldcrest has greenish upperparts, off white underparts, two white wingbars, black eyes. During breeding there is a bright head crest, orange and yellow in the male and yellow in the female,
Image by: 1) Cj Hughson  2) Oiseauxvendee - Vendée, France


Kinglet,_Canary_Island  Regulus teneriffae  Found: Canary Islands of Tenerife and La Gomera
Image by: 1) DrPhilippLehmann


Kinglet, Golden-crowned  Regulus satrapa  Found: North America
The Golden-crowned Kinglet has olive-gray, upperparts, white underparts, thin bills, short tails, white wing bars, black stripe through the eyes, yellow crown surrounded by black. The adult male has an orange patch in the middle of the yellow crown.
Similar to: Ruby-crowned Kinglet.  Golden-crowned Kinglet gold stripe on head; male Ruby-crowned has red crown patch, but it is usually hidden. Golden-crowned Kinglet has dark eye-stripe, Ruby-crowned Kinglet has white eye-ring.
Image by: 1) Kelly Azar - Pennsylvania  2) Brendan Lally - British Columbia    3, 4, 5) Dick Daniels - Scotland Neck, North Carolina  



Kinglet, Ruby-crowned  Regulus calendula   Found: North America to Guatemala, Caribbean
The Ruby-crowned Kinglet has olive-green plumage, two white wing bars, white eye-ring. Males have a red crown patch, which is usually concealed. The sexes are identical (apart from the crown), and juveniles are similar in plumage to adults.
Similar to: Golden-crowned Kinglet.  Golden-crowned Kinglet gold stripe on head; male Ruby-crowned has red crown patch, but it is usually hidden. Golden-crowned Kinglet has dark eye-stripe, Ruby-crowned Kinglet has white eye-ring.
Similar to: Hutton's Vireo. Hutton's Vireo has thick bill; Ruby-crowned Kinglet has thin bill. Ruby-crowned Vireo has black wing-bar (behind a white bar); Hutton's Vireo does not have black wing-bar. Hutton's Vireo considerably larger than Ruby-crowned Kinglet. Both do frequent wing flicking, but the Kinglet flicks more often.
Image by:  1) Winnu   2, 3) Alan D Wilson - Serpentine Wildlife Area, Surrey, British Columbia    4) New Jersy Birds  5) Dick Daniels - Wyoming   6) Charlie Westerinen - American River at Carmichael, California 
1) Note the ruby crown






Back to Top