BIRDS of THE WORLD - An Online Bird Book
SEARCH 

WARBLER-like Familes

FOUND mainly in

Australasia
Asia, Europe
Madagascar
Africa, Asia

Africa, Asia, Australasia
Africa, Asia, Australasia
Africa
Asia

New World
Asia, Europe
Africa, Asia, Europe, NA
Africa, Asia, Europe
COMMON NAME

Australian Warblers
Reed Warblers
Malagasy warblers
Bush Warblers

Apalis, Cisticola, Tailorbird
Grass Warblers and allies
African Warblers
Parrotbills

New World Warblers
Leaf-Warblers
Kinglets
Typical Warblers



AFRICAN WARBLERs

  Order Passeriformes    Family Macrosphenidae

The African warblers are insect eaters, and take a range of insect prey. The longbills and crombecs feed in the canopy and in bushes, whereas the other species are more terrestrial in their habits. Where two species co-occur,, niche partitioning occurs, with one species feeding in the canopy and the other species feeding lower down in the bushes and trees. Breeding is seasonal and usually timed to coincide with the end of the dry season and beginning of the rainy season.


Genus Achaetops - 1 species

Rockrunner  Achaetops pycnopygius  Found: Angola, Namibia
Image by: 1) John Gerrard Keulemans  2) Jerry Oldenettel - Namibia



Genus Cryptillas - 1 species

Warbler, Victorin's
  Cryptillas victorini  Found: South Africa
Image by: 1) Joseph Wolf  2) Francois Dreyer



Genus Hylia - 1 species

Hylia, Green  Hylia prasina  Found: Africa
The Green Hylia has dark olive green upperparts; blackish crown, eye-line; light supercilium. The Green Hylia may belong to another family.
Image by: Dick Daniels - specimen in Nairobi National Museum, Kenya  2) Ross Tsai - Ghana



Genus Macrosphenus
Found in Africa. And yes, they do have long bills.

Longbill, Gray  Macrosphenus concolor  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) hbw.com


Longbill, Kemp's   Macrosphenus kempi  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) John Gerrard Keulemans


Longbill, Kretschmer's
  Macrosphenus kretschmeri   Found: Kenya, Mozambique, Tanzania
Image by: 1) Brian Small John Gale, Norman Arlott


Longbill, Pulitzer's  Macrosphenus pulitzeri  Found: Angola
Image by: 1) hbw.com


Longbill, Yellow  Macrosphenus flavicans  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) yale.edu - Zyskowski



Genus Melocichla - 1 species

Warbler, Moustached Grass  also African Moustached Warbler  Melocichla mentalis   Found: Africa
Image by: 1) Dick Daniels - specimen in Nairobi National Museum, Kenya  2) Carol Foil - Nairobi National Park, Kenya    3, 4) Dave Curtis - Kenya


Hylia, Tit  Pholidornis rushiae  Found: Africa
The Tit Hylia has dark brown upperparts; pale buff head with heavy brown streaking; same for the breast; yellow belly.
Image by: 1) Francesco Veronesi



Genus Sphenoeacus
- 1 species

Grassbird, Cape  Sphenoeacus afer  Found: southern Africa
The Cape Grassbird has brown upperparts with heavy streaking; rufous crown, face; white around eye; whitish underparts with blackish streaking.
Image by: 1) Brian Ralphs  2) Blake Matheson



Genus Sylvietta
The crombecs all have very short tails.

Crombec, Cape also Long-billed Crombec  Sylvietta rufescens  Found: southern Africa
The Cape Crombec has brownish-gray upperparts; pale gray supercilium; darker eye-line; whitish breast shades to buff belly.
Image by: 1) Alan Manson  2, 3) Derek Keats - South Africa


Crombec, Green   Sylvietta virens  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) Tom Tarrant  2) Frans Vandewalle


Crombec, Lemon-bellied   Sylvietta denti  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) Louis Bevier - Uganda


Crombec, Northern   Sylvietta brachyura  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) Roppell  2) Marcel Holyoak


Crombec, Red-capped   Sylvietta ruficapilla  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) Nigel Voaden - DR Congo


Crombec, Red-faced  Sylvietta whytii  Found: Kenya
Image by: 1) Dick Daniels - specimen in Nairobi National Museum, Kenya 2) Joseph Mochoge - Gilgil, Kenya  3) ChriKo - Kenya  4) jdkvirus


Crombec, Short-billed   Sylvietta philippae  Found: Ethiopia, Somalia
Image by: 1) Pia Oberg


Crombec, Somali   Sylvietta isabellina  Found: Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania
Image by: 1) hbw.com


Crombec, White-browed   Sylvietta leucophrys  Found: Africa
Image by: 1) Dave Curtis - Kenya





Back to Top